Saddleback Butte 50th Anniversary Celebration


Events

Oct 30, 2010

The celebration was held on the hilltop, overlooking the beautiful Saddleback Butte State Park.  After a night of rain, clear blue skies were a welcome sight, along with the dusting of snow on the mountain tops.  If one looked up, they may have caught one of the many groups of turkey vultures migrating south. 

Margaret Rhyne, President of The Poppy Reserve/Mojave Desert Interpretive Association (PR/MDIA) said the event was to be a replicate of the original event 50 years ago.  Saturday’s event included the AV Marching Band, the Boy Scouts, many special guest speakers, and a nature hike.  Just like 50 years ago, they had another photography contest.

The LPA was asked to organize and participate in the photography contest.  To support our community and state park, LPA member Dean Webb volunteered to coordinate the contest.  It took a concerted effort by many members of the club to make this a reality.  Lee Garner set up a special location on our web site where members and non-members could submit entries and Terri Garner helped with AV Press publicity.  A last minute field trip to Saddleback Butte was arranged by Lee, and the spectacular lighting and clouds made for many wonderful images.  Past LPA field trips also supplied images such as nice star-trails by Sue Craft and David Wilkins.  We had 101 images turned in (mostly by LPA members).  Milt Stark, author of "A Flower-Watcher's Guide", was given on-line access to judge the entries.  LPA President Sue Craft made up award certificates.  Paul Craft made a CD of all the images which was used by PR/MDIA President Margaret Rhyne for a power-point show displayed at the Visitor Center.  Ribbons and certificates were presented at the celebration by Milt Stark. 

Members taking part in the exhibition were Anita Kratofil, Christine Wilkins, David Wilkins, Dean Webb, Diana Edgel, Helen Henry, Lee Garner, Nola Zhang, Paul Craft, and Sue Craft.  Three non-LPA members also participated.

The winners were:

Pictorial  Class:

1st Place
Sue Craft
Saddleback Butte at Sunset 2
2nd Place
Dean Webb
North Edge of Saddleback Butte
3rd Place
Jean Rhyne
Snowy Day
Honorable Mention
Franklin Steinwachs
Joshua and Snow
Honorable Mention
Dean Webb
Saddleback S.P. Nice Clouds

 

 

Plants, Animals, and Misc Class:

1st Place
Franklin Steinbachs
Teddy Bear Cholla Bloom
2nd Place
Franklin Steinbachs
Foxtail and Rocks
3rd Place
Linda Vanoudenh
Skull and Mirage
Honorable Mention
Franklin Steinbachs
Beaver Tail
Honorable Mention
Franklin Steinbachs
Road Runner
Honorable Mention
Franklin Steinbachs
Spiny Lizard

 

 

Check out the beautiful images entered by LPA members for this contest in the Gallery.

Aritcle by Dean Web and Sue Craft

Share It

Login required to comment
Be the first to comment

Coming Up...

06/25/19

Workshop

07/16/19

General Meeting

07/21/19

LPA Breakfast

07/23/19

Workshop

PSA & S4C News

Get your S4C UEN here

My Account