S4C Report for June 2017


S4C News

 

Southern California Council of Camera Clubs (S4C) Report

By Nan Carder, APSA, MPSA, DFS4C

 

S4C members recently attended the S4C Year End Banquet at Almansor Court in Alhambra. Many of the S4C members received awards. Attending the banquet were the following:

Shirl Airov-Bieling, Rebecca Bieling, Nan Carder, APSA, MPSA, DFS4C, Terry Dickerson, Terri Garner, Fran Marroquin, Bill Sutton, AS4C, Leslie Sutton, Tom Van Langenhoven, Chris Wilkins, AS4C, and David Wilkins, FS4C .

 

S4C President, David Wilkins, FS4C, welcomed the attendees, and Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA, HonS4C gave the Inspiration.

 

David Wilkins, FS4C, installed the 2017-2018 officers, which included, LPA members Nan Carder, APSA, MPSA, DFS4C, Terri Garner, Chris Wilkins, AS4C, and David Wilkins, FS4C.

 

Diane Racey, FPSA, GMPSA, HonS4C, presented the S4C Honors. Congratulations go to Douglas Wade, AS4C, who received his AS4C. Doug was unable to attend the banquet due to his recent move to Portland, OR.

 

S4C Interclub:

 

The Lancaster Photography Association received the Gold Medal in Skill Level A with seven (7) clubs competing. Thank you Diane Cable, Terry Dickerson, Eugene Duley, Kurtiss Humphreys, Fran Marroquin, Wayne Staley, Dale Taft, Tom Van Langenhoven, Pam Vick, Douglas Wade, Kathleen Walter, Shane Walter, and Richard White for sharing your images this year.

 

Best of Show:           Dale Taft                    ‘Light Up the Sky’     

Gold Medal     Fran Marroquin      ‘Hawaiian Beauty’                 Skill Level A

Silver Medal   Terry Dickerson     ‘Poppies Highlighted’           Skill Level A

HM                              Terry Dickerson     ‘Miners Cabin’                       Skill Level A

 

The Lancaster Photography Association received the Silver Medal in Skill Level AA with five (5) clubs competing.  Thank you Shirl Airov-Bieling, Nan Carder, Darren Cole, Sue Craft, Helen Henry, Sue Liberto, Kathy Newman, Bill Sutton, Pat Ware, Chris Wilkins, David Wilkins.

 

Bronze Medal Kathy Newman         ‘Branching Out’                     Skill Level AA

Honor Award Nan Carder               ‘Egret Landing 1503’                       Skill Level AA

Honor Award             Nan Carder               ‘Bodie Milky Way 7650’       Skill Level AA

Honor Award Darren Cole              ‘Mauna Kea Peak Milky Way           Skill Level AA

Honor Award Helen Henry             ‘Milky Way with Windmill’   Skill Level AA

Honor Award Kathy Newman         ‘Blue Muse’                            Skill Level AA

 

S4C Highpoint Winners:

Pictorial Individual Color:

Bronze Medal Christine Wilkins               Skill Level A

 

Pictorial Creative:

Gold Medal                 Terry Dickerson                 Skill Level E

 

Nature:

Bronze Medal Tom Van Langenhoven      Skill Level E

Bronze Medal Christine Wilkins               Skill Level AA

 

Photo Travel:          

Silver Medal (tie)      Scott Shackelford                Skill Level A

Silver Medal (tie)      David Wilkins                      Skill Level A

 

Photojournalism General:

Silver Medal   Tom Van Langenhoven      Skill Level E

Silver Medal   Shirl Airov-Bieling             Skill Level A

 

End of Year Judging End of Year Honor Awards and Medal Winners

 

Individual Color:

 

Award:                       Name                                      Image                                     Skill Level

Gold Medal                 Nan Carder                           ‘Flamingo’                              Skill Level AA

Silver Medal   Shirl Airov-Bieling             ‘Gal Shooter’                          Skill Level A

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Window to the Past’            Skill Level E

Honor Award Shirl-Airov Bieling             ‘Cowboy Shooter’                  Skill Level A               

Honor Award Davis Wilkins                      “Burrowing Owl & Moth’      Skill Level AA

 

Pictorial Arranged Color:

Silver Medal   Sharna Lee                            ‘Adding Lipstick’                    Skill Level E

Honor Award Douglas Wade                      ‘Metro and Dancer’               Skill Level E

Honor Award Douglas Wade                      ‘Tracy and Her Truck’          Skill Level E

 

Pictorial Creative:

Gold Medal                 Shirl-Airov Bieling             ‘Confused’                              Skill Level A

Gold Medal                 Terry Dickerson                 ‘Harrier Study’                      Skill Level E

Bronze Medal Terry Dickerson                 ‘Midnight Drive’                    Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Pumpkin Truck’                   Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Thunder Nash’                     Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Sea Moon’                             Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Step into Space’                    Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Lunar Tree’                           Skill Level E

Honor Award Terry Dickerson                 ‘Pushing the Envelope         Skill Level E

Honor Award Shirl Airov-Bieling             ‘Rose Fragrance’                    Skill Level A

Honor Award Shirl Airov-Bieling             ‘Blown Away’                         Skill Level A

Honor Award Shirl Airov-Bieling ‘Hoping for Love’                   Skill Level A

Honor Award Nan Carder               ‘Egret and Foxtail’                 Skill Level AA

 

Pictorial Monochrome:

Gold Medal                 Nan Carder               ‘Turkey Vulture 1591          Skill Level AA

Honor Award Douglas Wade          ‘Silos in Lancaster’                Skill Level E

Honor Award             Scott Shackelford    ‘Inside Covered Bridge-114M’ Skill Level A

Honor Award David Wilkins          ‘Thunderbirds Pass 4679BW’   Skill Level A

 

Pictorial Arranged Monochrome:

Honor Award Douglas Wade          ‘Models and Planes’              Skill Level E

 

Nature General:
Silver Award  Nan Carder               ‘Sphinx Moth 4606;              Skill Level AA

Honor Award Nan Carder               ‘Tern 0170’                           Skill Level AA

Honor Award Nan Carder               ‘Green Darner Dragonflies 0893’ Skill Level AA

 

Nature Wildlife:

Bronze Award            Nan Carder               ‘Great Blue Heron’                Skill Level AA

Honor Award Terry Dickerson     ‘Larry, Moe, and Curly’         Skill Level E

Honor Award Nan Carder               ‘Mallards 3808’                     Skill Level AA

 

Photo Travel General:

Silver Medal   David Wilkins          ‘Naples Pier Storm’               Skill Level A

 

 

Photojournalism General:

Silver Medal   Sharna Lee                ‘Driven’                                  Skill Level A

Honor Award Tom Van Langenhoven ‘A Little Commotion’       Skill Level E

Honor Award Christine Wilkins   ‘California Beach Volleyball July’ Skill Level E

Honor Award Shirl Airov-Bieling ‘Pearl Harbor Reenactment’            Skill Level A

Honor Award Sharna Lee                ‘Hawk’                                    Skill Level A

Honor Award Sharna Lee                ‘Making the Turn’                 Skill Level A

Honor Award Scott Shackelford    ‘Tourist Village Entertainers’  Skill Level A

Honor Award Bill Sutton                 ‘Color Run Fun’                     Skill Level A

Honor Award David Wilkins          ‘Dig by Brooke Sweat’           Skill Level AA

Honor Award David Wilkins          ‘Through the Smoke’                        Skill Level AA

 

Photojournalism Human Interest:

Honor Award Douglas Wade          ‘Discharged’                           Skill Level E

Honor Award David Wilkins          ‘Caught in the Spray’                        Skill Level A

Honor Award Scott Shackelford    ‘Cousins Electric Train Excitement’ Skill Level AA

 

For more information, please go to this web page: http://www.s4c-photo.org

 

Anyone participating will need a UEN: http://s4cdb.360works.com/fmi/webd?homeurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.s4c-photo.org#S4C

 

If anyone needs assistance in entering S4C competitions, please email Nan Carder at nancarder310@msn.com.

 

 

 

Share It

Login required to comment
Be the first to comment

Coming Up...

02/26/19

Workshop

03/17/19

LPA Breakfast

03/19/19

General Meeting

03/26/19

Workshop

PSA & S4C News

Get your S4C UEN here

My Account